Order of St. Louis IX Ceremony this weekend

Clarion Herald • Thu, Jun 19 2014 at 4:16pm
Most Read

Archbishop Gregory M. Aymond personally will present the awards at the St. Louis Cathedral at 3 p.m. The ceremony includes a prayer service and presentation of the medals.

Some 231 laypersons who have devoted themselves to the work of the Catholic Church throughout the Archdiocese of New Orleans will be awarded the Order of St. Louis IX Medallion in ceremonies May 6.

The Order of St. Louis IX award was established more than 40 years ago to honor those members of the laity who have contributed their time and talents to the church.

This year's recipients of the Order of St. Louis IX are:

         New Orleans (East Bank): Mr. David F. Andignac, Ms. Eleanora J. Bazile, Miss Linda Kay Becknell, Miss Thelma Becknell, Ms. Hilda Bell, Mrs. Sandra Borgman, Dr. Theodore Borgman, Mrs. Tyra Causey, Mrs. Carolyn L. Cornia, Mr. Kenneth Cotton, Mr. Juan J. Davila, Mr. Darren Demas, Mrs. Michelle Demas, Mrs. Josette Frederick, Mrs. Cynthia Gilbert, Mrs. Alorea Gilyot, Ms. Jamie Harrell, Ms. Loretta N. Hobbs, Ms. Florestine Jalvia, Mr. Wilfred J. Johnson Sr., Mrs. Sally Jolet, Mr. Sterling Jones,

         Mr. Rodney Lacoste, Mr. Patrick Mackey, Mrs. Charlene C. Mauterer, Mr. Thomas Mavor, Mrs. Mary Magdalen Mayo, Mr. Luis Mendez, Ms. Anne Meyer, Mr. Ernest Milton, Mrs. Mattie Milton, Ms. Kathleen Murphy, Ms. Maria Ky Thi Nguyen, Mr. Nam Van Nguyen, Miss Mary-Elizabeth Paltron, Mrs. Lynn Parker, Mrs. Joyce G. Perry, Mr. Shane Robichaux, Ms. Virginia Roddy, Mr. Malcolm Rodriguez, Mr. Jack E. Saux Jr., Ms. Martha D. Schroeder, O.S.F., Mr. James Smith III, Mrs. Karen Smith, Mr. Glynn Stephens Jr., Mrs. Phyllis Taylor, Mrs. Carolyn D. Thomas, Mrs. Yolanda Tomeny, Mrs. Tuyet Thi Tran, Ms. Lizbeth A. Turner, Ms. Kathleen Vidato, Mrs. Velez B. White, Mr. Royce Williams Sr., Mr. John Yike.   

         New Orleans (Algiers): Mrs. Martha Becnel, Mr. Warren Becnel, Mrs. Georgiana Brunet, Ms. Maria Cuc Thi Dang, Ms. Mary Jackson, Mrs. Edna Metcalf, Mr. Mitchell Yokum.

         Abita Springs: Mr. John D'Antonio, Mrs. Jo Ann D'Antonio, Mr. Michael Donegan, Mrs. Donna Donegan.

         Ama: Mrs. Rosary Crain.

         Avondale: Mr. Clinton W. Walker, Mrs. Karla R. Walker.

         Belle Chasse: Mrs. Diana Alfortish, Mr. Harold Becnel, Mrs. Charlene Becnel.

         Bogalusa: Ms. Dianne Brumfield, Mr. Nutza Giordano (posthumously).

         Braithwaite: Mr. Leonard Lauga Sr., Mrs. Vita Lauga.

         Bridge City: Mrs. Valerie Bruce.

         Chalmette: Mrs. Pat Fontana, Mrs. Carol Melancon.

         Covington: Dr. Richard Baumgartner, Mrs. Rhonda Baumgartner, Mr. Albert J. Derbes IV, Mrs. Therese Derbes, Mr. Irwin Marant.

         Crown Point: Mr. Nathan J. Encalade, Mrs. Pamela Theresa B. Encalade.

         Des Allemands: Mr. Chris Triche, Mrs. Melanie Triche.

         Destrehan: Mr. Irvin Naquin, Ms. Antoinette Rosales.

         Edgard: Mr. Robert Sylvain, Mrs. Dora Sylvain.

         Folsom: Judge Salvadore Mulé, Mrs. Margaret Mary Mulé.

         Franklinton: Mr. James Herbert, Mrs. Renée Herbert.

         Garyville: Mr. Garland Landry, Mrs. Patricia Landry.

         Gretna: Ms. Jill Grabert, Mrs. Kim Giglio, Ms. Kelly Marshall, Ms. Shawn K. Murphy, Mr. Alvin Yokum.

         Hahnville: Mr. Charles J. Faucheux, Mrs. Therese O. Faucheux.

         Harahan: Mr. Albert Dowty, Mrs. Judith Yochum.

         Harvey: Mrs. Colleen Arbour , Mr. Keith Arbour, Ms. Susan Diem Nguyen Bui, Ms. Masie Donewar, Mrs. Mary Beth Fowler, Ms. Catherine Labatut, Mrs. Beth Richard, Mr. Dennis Richard.

         Jefferson: Mrs. Brenda Portinari, Mrs. Kelly Wilbert.

         Kenner: Mr. Anthony Britz, Mrs. Gayle Britz, Mr. Dave Doll, Mrs. Rosie Doll, Mrs. Lorraine Hess, Mr. Robert Hess, Mrs. Patricia Hutcherson, Ms. Maria Theresa Saybe.

         LaPlace: Mrs. Barbara Millet, Mr. Norris Millet, Mr. Jonathan D. Noel, Mrs. Laura Specht, Mr. Wilfred Specht Jr., Mrs. Marilyn Torres.

         Lacombe: Mrs. Carol Guttierrez, Mr. Ferdinand Guttierrez, Mrs. Juanita Ordone, Mr. Vernon Ordone.

         Lafitte: Mrs. Adeline Nina Ellen G. Arcement, Mr. Lester C. Arcement, Mrs. Carolyn Patricia P. Dufrene, Mr. Carrol A. Dufrene.                                                       

         Luling: Mr. Garry Boudreaux, Mrs. Stephanie Boudreaux, Mrs. Catherine DeRoche, Mr. Glenn DeRoche.

         Madisonville: Mrs. Katherine C. Reynolds, Mr. Michael J. Reynolds, Mrs. Ann M. Saia, Mr. Louis P. Saia (posthumously).

         Mandeville: Mr. John Englehardt, Mrs. Valerie Englehardt, Mrs. Kelly Hightower, Mr. Neal Hightower, Mr. John Laneri, Mrs. Kathleen Laneri, Mr. Alfred Smith, Mrs. Dolly Smith.

         Marrero: Mr. Joseph Tao Van Bui, Mrs. Maria Han Le Bui, Mr. Gordon Frank, Mr. William A. Lazaro Jr., Mrs. Wynonia L. Lazaro, Mr. Leandro López, Mrs. Mireya López, Ms. Mary S. Toliver.

         Metairie: Mrs. Peggy Allen, Mr. Woods Allen Jr., Ms. Christine Bonura, Mr. Daniel A. Boudreaux, Mr. Edward Chaffin, Mrs. Jo Ellen Chaffin, Ms. Barbara Croy, Mrs. Ellen K. Dornier, Mr. Joseph B. Dornier IV, Mr. Stephen Gordon, Mrs. Susan Gordon, Mr. Oscar Hernández, Mrs. Rosemary Hernández, Mr. Ronald Jung, Mrs. Sandra Jung, Mr. F. Taylor LaSalle, Mrs. Sally LaSalle,

         Mr. John McShane, Mrs. Jane Margavio, Mr. Kenneth Margavio, Mr. Joseph Matranga Sr., Mrs. Rose Matranga, Dr. William P. Newman III, Mrs. Jan Pisciotta, Mr. Philip Pisciotta, Mr. William J. Renton, Mr. Roy Richardson, Mrs. Shelley Richardson, Mr. Frank Sehrt, Mrs. Dawn Sisung, Mr. Kevin Sisung, Ms. Jerry Talbot, Ms. Joel Vaughan, Mr. Louis Youngblood.

         Norco: Mrs. Clara Perret, Mr. Elton Perret Sr.

         Paradis: Mr. Kirk Matherne.

         Pearl River: Mrs. Catherine Downey, Mrs. Paula Hilton.

         Pointe a la Hache: Ms. Olivia Tinson.

         Port Sulphur: Mrs. Joyce Parker.

         Reserve: Ms. Jane Clement, Mrs. Cybra Lynn Coleman.

         River Ridge: Mr. Jose Aponte, Mrs. Audrey Arcement.

         Slidell: Mrs. Bonnie Baumann, Mr. Jules Baumann, Mrs. Betina Breaux, Dr. John Breaux, Mrs. Julie Bruhn, Mr. Kevin Bruhn, Mr. Daniel Calamari, Mrs. Theresa Calamari, Mr. Christian Callens, Mrs. Debbie Callens, Mr. Lionel Lemoine, Ms. Ona New, Mrs. Alice Newman.

         St. Benedict: Mrs. Dolores Rodrigue.

         St. Bernard: Mrs. Angela Greco.

         Terrytown: Mrs. Celia Cuicchi, Miss Marianna LaNasa.

         Violet: Mrs. Andrea Burlson, Mr. Raymond Burlson.

         Waggaman: Mr. Albert J. Phillip, Mrs. Beverly Phillip.

         Westwego: Mr. Gregory Smith, Mrs. Maude Temento, Mr. Sterling Temento.