Archbishop to present Order of St. Louis Medallions on Sunday

Clarion Herald • Tue, Apr 30 2013 at 7:00am
Most Read

Some 228 laypersons who have devoted themselves to the work of the Catholic Church throughout the Archdiocese of New Orleans will be awarded the Order of St. Louis IX Medallion in ceremonies May 5.

Archbishop Gregory M. Aymond personally will present the awards at the St. Louis Cathedral at 3 p.m. The ceremony includes a prayer service and presentation of the medals.

The Order of St. Louis IX award was established nearly 40 years ago to honor those members of the laity who have contributed their time and talents to the church.

This year's recipients of the Order of St. Louis IX are:

New Orleans (East Bank): Mr. Byron A. Adams Jr., Mrs. Shannon Adams, Mr. William Alloy, Ms. Audrey Amos, Mr. Patrick Anthony, Mr. Gabriel Arce, Mrs. Doris Banks, Mr. Stephen Barbier, Mrs. Rita Bennett, Mr. Thomas Bennett, Ms. Betty Bornside, Mr. Philip Boutte, Mrs. Venus Boutte, Mrs. Kathy Brennan-Haug. Mr. Barry Carbo, Mrs. Helen D. Carbo, Ms. Joyce W. Carriere, Mrs. Elaine Castello, Ms. Joycelyn Clementin, Mrs. Nieves E. Creagh, Mr. Edward Curtis, Mrs. Madeline Curtis, Mr. Willis Daniel Dominique, Ms. Verna Duckworth, Mr. Lloyd Edwin Eagan Jr., Mrs. Cynthia Ellington, Ms. Dorothy Frank, Mr. Darril Frick Sr. Ms. Joan E. Gaulene, Mrs. Elnora Green, Dr. Rosalind Pijeaux Hale, Mr. David Haug, Ms. Lynne Higbee, Mrs. Cynthia Demarest LeBreton, Ms. Maxine Leon, Dr. Nanette LoCoco, Ms. Yvonne Lucas, Mrs. Nancy Martinez, Mr. Claude Montegut, Mrs. Carol B. Moran, Mrs. Mary Morgan, Mr. Peter Binh Van Nguyen. Mrs. Emelda Paul, Mr. Eric Pepin, Mrs. Sabera Pepin, Mr. Domingo Reyes, Mrs. Maria del Carmen Reyes, Mr. Julius Saul, Mrs. Mignon R. Schafer, Mr. Thomas E. Schafer III, Mr. Craig Schexnayder, Mr. Carl Schmidt, Mrs. Carole Schmidt, Ms. Diane Singer, Mrs. Ava Smith, Mr. Edward St. Romain. Mr. Joseph Taranto, Mrs. Janet Urrutia, Mr. Joseph Thu Xuan Vu, Ms. Maria Cuc Thi Vu, Mrs. Linda H. Walsh, Dr. Terence E. Walsh, Mr. Joseph Wegmann, Ms. Ann Williams, Ms. Dawn Woods, Mrs. Loyce Pierce Wright.

 

New Orleans (Algiers): Mr. Alan Alvarez, Mrs. Nicole Alvarez, Mrs. Nannette Babin, Mr. Richard Babin, Mr. Carl A. Blouin Sr., Mrs. Eunette Blouin, Mr. Alfredo Casillas, Mr. Keith McDaniel, Mrs. Sherry McDaniel, Mr. Peter Toa Van Nguyen, Mrs. Maria Goi Thi Nguyen.

 

Abita Springs:  Mr. Geoffrey Horchoff, Mrs. Delphine Labranche. Ama:  Mr. Jeffrey Roux, Mrs. Jara Roux.

Avondale:  Mr. Eunice Trentacosta.

 

Belle Chasse:  Mrs. Madeleine Becnel, Mrs. Beverly Hebert. Bogalusa: Mr. Victor Haik, Mrs. Verna Haik, Ms. Mary B. Paduda.

 

Braithwaite:  Mrs. Theresa McKenna Sullivan.

 

Bridge City:  Mrs. Marjorie Tarantino.

 

Chalmette:  Mr. Ray Clement, Mr. Raymond Lubrano, Mrs. Susan

Lubrano.

 

Covington: Mrs. Debbie Bres, Mrs. Gail Hutchings, Mr. Joseph

Mariano.

 

Crown Point:  Mr. Malcolm Dauenhauer, Mrs. Mildred Dauenhauer,

Ms. Catherine Hock.

 

Des Allemands:  Mr. Patrick Hinrichs.

 

Destrehan: Ms. Beth Brashear, Mr. Donald Montgomery, Mrs. Ann

Montgomery.

 

Edgard:  Mr. Ivy Chauvin Jr., Mrs. Donna Chauvin.

 

Folsom:  Mr. Kenneth Boroughs, Mrs. Zulma Boroughs.

 

Franklinton:  Ms. Judy Gilardi.

 

Garyville: Mr. Allen Matherne, Mrs. Jody Matherne.

 

Gretna: Mr. Karl Belsom, Mrs. Julie Belsom, Mrs. Sally Fradella,

Mrs. Beth Goddard, Mrs. Mireya Goodwyne, Mr. Russell Kospelich.

 

Hahnville:  Mr. Roland Oubre, Mrs. Janet Oubre.

 

Harahan: Mr. Arthur J. Arceneaux, Mr. Ronald D. Cambias.

 

Harvey: Ms. Judy Baudoin, Mr. Alan P. Couvillon, Mr. Sam Ditta,

Mrs. Sybil Ditta, Mr. Joseph Michelli, Mr. Todd J. Tassin, Mr. Rosario Termine (posthumously).

 

Jefferson:  Mr. William Collins Jr., Mrs. Aline R. Collins, Ms. Delta

J. Willis.

 

Kenner: Ms. Grace Bourgeois, Ms. Kristen Cipriani, Mr. Craig

Comeaux, Mrs. Marie Comeaux, Mr. Louis M. Duvic Jr., Mrs. Sandra C. Duvic, Mr. David Rittinger, Mr. Larry Sevenker.

 

LaPlace: Mrs. Marlene Bourgeois, Mr. Michael Klaman, Mrs. Holly

Klaman, Mrs. Claudia Robertson, Mr. Ray Robertson, Mrs. Glenda Wactor.

 

Lacombe:  Mr. Edward Betz, Sr., Mrs. Luz de Maria Betz, Mr.

Merlin Schwab, Mrs. Diane Schwab.

 

Lafitte:  Mr. Nelvin J. Perrin, Mrs. Barbara Ann Perrin, Ms. Opal

Ruttley.

 

Luling: Mr. Bobby Faucheux, Mrs. Nelwyn Kern, Mrs. Victoria

Stephenson.

 

Madisonville:  Mr. Craig Boudreaux, Mrs. Connie Boudreaux, Mr.

Shawn McLaughlin, Mrs. Sandi McLaughlin.

 

Mandeville: Mr. Keller Hebert, Mrs. C.J. Ladner, Mrs. Betsy

Maxwell, Mrs. Karen Seiler.

 

Marrero: Mrs. Nellie Alexander, Mr. Peter Bertucci, Mrs. Barbara

Bertucci, Mr. Lawrence J. Blanchard, Mrs. Charlene Blanchard, Mr.

Ronald Paul Boudreaux, Mrs. Marjorie Ann Boudreaux, Ms. Laura Lassere.

 

Metairie: Mrs. Gail Becnel, Mrs. Evelyn Beyer, Mrs. Jane Blessey,

Ms. Alice M. Borgardt, Mr. Francis Celino Jr., Mrs. Dorothy Charlet, Mr. Wayne Cooper, Mr. Jerry Cox Sr., Mrs. Hilda Belle Cox, Mr. Drago Cvitanovich, Mrs. Klara Cvitanovich, Mr. Daniel Dembinski, Mrs. Marilyn Dembinski, Mr. Louis Grossimon, Mrs. Gayle Grossimon. Mr. Ronald Harrison, Mrs. Diane Harrison (posthumously), Mrs. Marylynn Judlin, Mr. Walter Judlin III, Mr. Richard P. Kelt Sr., Mrs. Marcy Mayeaux, Mrs. Debbi Melancon, Mr. Claude Moolekamp, Mrs. Portia Moolekamp, Mr. Charlton Rozands, Mrs. Kristie Rozands, Mrs. Marie Schwalb, Mr. Jose Miguel Sevilla, Mrs. Carmen Sevilla, Mrs. Judith Watts, Ms. Patricia Wilkinson.

 

Norco:  Mr. Salvadore Digirolamo.

 

Paradis:  Ms. Julia G. DuRousseau.

 

Pearl River:  Mr. Wallace Goodey III.

 

Pointe a la Hache:  Mr. Louis Tinson.

 

Port Sulphur:  Mr. Loney Sylve.

 

Reserve: Mrs. Paula Cassagne, Mrs. Charlotte Francois Hooker.

 

River Ridge:  Mr. Brian McAdam, Ms. Marion Thorn.

 

Slidell: Mrs. Rosemary Allen, Ms. Claire Crawford, Mrs. Miriam

Duhon, Mrs. Dorothy Hartmann, Mrs. Terri Lambert, Mrs. Vera Lyons, Mrs. Margaret Nicolosi, Mr. Robert White, Mrs. Cathy White.

 

St. Benedict:  Mr. Donald Daigle, Mrs. Bertha Daigle.

 

St. Bernard:  Mrs. Catherine Serpas.

 

Terrytown:  Mr. Robert Ancelet, Mr. Leroy Gautreaux.

 

Violet:  Mr. Kenny Dufour, Mrs. Susette Dufour.

 

Waggaman:  Mrs. Lorella Morvant.

 

Westwego:  Mr. Edward Lambert, Mrs. Priscilla Lambert.